Is Gioia Panettone 900g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • eggs
  • calcium propionate
  • diglycerides
  • butter
  • calcium

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Sodium, Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Enriched Wheat Flour, Sugars (sugar, Malt Extract), Candied Fruits (orange, Papaya, Citron, Inverted Sugar), Raisins, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Butter, Mono- And Diglycerides, Beta Carotene (colour), Salt, Flavours, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid. Contains: Wheat, Egg, Soy, Milk, Barley. May Contain: Peanut, Almond, Oat, Hazelnut, Cashew Nut, Brazil Nut, Pistachio, Rye, Sesame, Walnuts.

Check Gioia Panettone 900g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButteryFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking