Is Giorgio Stuffed Mushrooms Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cotija cheese
  • cheese culture
  • queso gallego cheese
  • cheese blend

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baby Bella Mushrooms, Cheese Blend (queso Gallego Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Beta Carotene (vegetable Color)], Cotija Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes]), Natural Butter Flavor, Cellulose, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Salt, Potato Starch, Paprika, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Yeast Extract, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Extractives Of Paprika, Natamycin, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (prevent Caking). Contains Milk.

Check Giorgio Stuffed Mushrooms against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking