Is Giovanni Natural Smoothing Conditioner, Shea Butter & Almond Oil Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter extract

butter extract

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Aqua (Purified Water), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Behenyl Alcohol, Steartrimonium Chloride, Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Glycerin, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Extract, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, *Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, *Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, *Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil, *Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil, *Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, *Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Fragrance, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin*USDA Certified OrganicDue to the chain of supply, certain Giovanni® products may have previous ingredient statements. Please refer to the ingredient label as affixed to or printed on each product.Please note this ingredient list is applicable only for product distribution in the United States.From time to time we may have ingredient changes to some of our products due to newer more natural raw materials or botanicals becoming available.These changes could make a product look slightly different from its predecessor in colour, fragrance and texture, but rest assured the performance of the product will be the same or better with the ingredient change.We continually strive to formulate products as natural as possible while pleasing our customers with high-performance products.

Check Giovanni Natural Smoothing Conditioner, Shea Butter & Almond Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Giovanni Natural Smoothing Conditioner, Shea Butter & Almond Oil is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyLiquid
Commonly used for
Grooming