Is Giovanni Natural Smoothing Conditioner, Shea Butter & Almond Oil Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- butter extract
- glycerin
- cetyl alcohol
- stearyl alcohol
caprylic/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Aqua (Purified Water), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Behenyl Alcohol, Steartrimonium Chloride, Dicetyldimonium Chloride, Stearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Alcohol, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Glycerin, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter Extract, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, *Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, *Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, *Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil, *Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil, *Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, *Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Fragrance, Citric Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin*USDA Certified OrganicDue to the chain of supply, certain Giovanni® products may have previous ingredient statements. Please refer to the ingredient label as affixed to or printed on each product.Please note this ingredient list is applicable only for product distribution in the United States.From time to time we may have ingredient changes to some of our products due to newer more natural raw materials or botanicals becoming available.These changes could make a product look slightly different from its predecessor in colour, fragrance and texture, but rest assured the performance of the product will be the same or better with the ingredient change.We continually strive to formulate products as natural as possible while pleasing our customers with high-performance products.
Check Giovanni Natural Smoothing Conditioner, Shea Butter & Almond Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giovanni Natural Smoothing Conditioner, Shea Butter & Almond Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Where to buy
Giovanni Natural Smoothing Conditioner, Shea Butter & Almond Oil is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


