Is Giovanni Rana Beef & Short Rib Lasagna Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cultured part-skim milk
- heavy cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- milk
- cheese sauce
- less of whey
- parmesan cheese
- cheese culture
- +3 more
pasteurized cultured part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meat Sauce: Beef, Tomato Puree (tomatoes), Water, Tomato Paste (tomatoes), Onions, Carrots, 2% Or Less Of Red Wine, Beef Stock Base (yeast Extract, Beef Stock, Salt, Water, Natural Flavor, Organic Potato Starch, Lactic Acid, Carrot Puree, Onion Powder, Celery Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavors, Garlic, Salt, Spices, Modified Food Starch. Cheese Sauce: Ricotta Cheese (whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar), Heavy Cream (cream, Milk), Milk, Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), 2% Or Less Of Whey, Salt, Natural Flavors, Garlic, Spices, Black Pepper, Vegetable Fiber And Starch (pea, Potato, Corn), Corn Starch And Potato Fiber. Tomato Sauce: Tomato Puree (tomatoes), Water, Onions, 2% Or Less Of Garlic, Salt, Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Black Pepper. Pasta: Durum Wheat Flour, Eggs, Water. Cooked Seasoned Shredded Beef Short Rib: Beef, Water, Salt, Rice Starch, Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Sodium Bicarbonate. Mozzarella Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes. Contains Meat Sauce, Cheese Sauce and Tomato Sauce. May also contain Eggs, Milk and Wheat.
Check Giovanni Rana Beef & Short Rib Lasagna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giovanni Rana Beef & Short Rib Lasagna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE GLUTEN FREE PASTA LAYERED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA & BEEF IN A CLASSIC RED SAUCE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE
MEAT LASAGNA PASTA LAYERED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, BEEF, SAUSAGE & MARINARA SAUCE, MEAT LASAGNA
Kirkland Signature Italian Sausage And Beef Lasagna
Giovanni Rana Chicken Alfredo Lasagna
Beef Short Rib Ravioli
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


