Is Giovanni Rana Chicken Alfredo Lasagna Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • grilled seasoned chicken breast meat strips with rib meat: chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • nonfat dry milk
  • eggs
  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alfredo Sauce: Milk, Water, Modified Food Starch, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), 2% Or Less Of Chicken Stock Concentrate (chicken Broth, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Potato Starch, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors), Garlic, Natural Flavors, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Corn Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Nonfat Dry Milk. Pasta: Durum Wheat Flour, Eggs, Water. Grilled Seasoned Chicken Breast Meat Strips With Rib Meat: Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Salt, Potato Starch, Vinegar Powder, Rice Starch, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Spice. Mozzarella Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes. Bread Crumbs: Wheat Flour, 2% Or Less Of Yeast, Salt, Sugar. Contains Eggs, Milk, Wheat.

Check Giovanni Rana Chicken Alfredo Lasagna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch