Is Giovanni Rana Chicken Alfredo Lasagna Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized cultured part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alfredo Sauce: Milk, Water, Modified Food Starch, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), 2% Or Less Of Chicken Stock Concentrate (chicken Broth, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Potato Starch, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors), Garlic, Natural Flavors, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Corn Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Nonfat Dry Milk. Pasta: Durum Wheat Flour, Eggs, Water. Grilled Seasoned Chicken Breast Meat Strips With Rib Meat: Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Salt, Potato Starch, Vinegar Powder, Rice Starch, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Spice. Mozzarella Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes. Bread Crumbs: Wheat Flour, 2% Or Less Of Yeast, Salt, Sugar. Contains Eggs, Milk, Wheat.

Check Giovanni Rana Chicken Alfredo Lasagna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch