Is Giovanni Rana Chicken Alfredo Lasagna Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- durum wheat flour
- wheat
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alfredo Sauce: Milk, Water, Modified Food Starch, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), 2% Or Less Of Chicken Stock Concentrate (chicken Broth, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Potato Starch, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors), Garlic, Natural Flavors, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Corn Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Nonfat Dry Milk. Pasta: Durum Wheat Flour, Eggs, Water. Grilled Seasoned Chicken Breast Meat Strips With Rib Meat: Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Salt, Potato Starch, Vinegar Powder, Rice Starch, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Spice. Mozzarella Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes. Bread Crumbs: Wheat Flour, 2% Or Less Of Yeast, Salt, Sugar. Contains Eggs, Milk, Wheat.
Check Giovanni Rana Chicken Alfredo Lasagna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Giovanni Rana Chicken Alfredo Lasagna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


