Is Gippsland Apricot Coconut Slice Yoghurt 140g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 160a
- natural flavours
160a
Dietitian noteCarotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yogurt, Skim Milk Concentrate, Water, Cream, Sugar, Milk Protein, Yogurt Cultures, Fruit Blend, Apricot, Honey, Thickener, Natural Flavours, Natural Colour (160A), Pie Crust Pieces, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, White Chocolate, Toasted Coconut
Check Gippsland Apricot Coconut Slice Yoghurt 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gippsland Apricot Coconut Slice Yoghurt 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nosa Coconut Almond Chocolate Mates Finest Yoghurt & Crunchies, Coconut Almond Chocolate
Chobani Vanilla Greek Yoghurt Pouch Yoghurt Pouch 140g
Cocobella Dairy Free Coconut Yoghurt Passionfruit 500g
Coyo Dairy Free Coconut Yoghurt Probiotic NoAddedSugar Natural 500g
Coyo Organic Coconut Yoghurt Vanilla Bean 900g
Where to buy
Gippsland Apricot Coconut Slice Yoghurt 140g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Slice


