Is Gippsland Dairy Lemon Meringue Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • graham cookie
  • wheat flour
  • barley flour
  • wheat
  • gluten
  • natural flavours

graham cookie

Dietitian note

Graham is a coarse-ground flour of whole wheat named after American dietary reformer, Sylvester Graham. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk Concentrate, Milk Protein, Water, Cream (Milk), Sugar, Apple Puree Reconstituted, Butter (Milk), Thickeners (1442, 440, 412), Lemon Juice Concentrate (0.3%), Acidity Regulators (331, 330), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (160a), Turmeric Extract, Live Cultures (Milk), Graham Cookie (5%) Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Raising Agent (500), Honey, Barley Flour, Meringue Pieces (3%) (Egg, Wheat), White Chocolate (2%) (Milk, Soy). Contains: Milk, Egg, Gluten, Wheat, Soy May contain: Pecan, Sesame, Cashew, Brazil Nut, Almond, Macadamia, Peanuts, Pine Nut, HazelNut, Pistachio

Check Gippsland Dairy Lemon Meringue against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Gippsland Dairy Lemon Meringue is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go