Is Gippsland Dairy Lemon Meringue Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk concentrate
  • white chocolate
  • milk protein

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk Concentrate, Milk Protein, Water, Cream (Milk), Sugar, Apple Puree Reconstituted, Butter (Milk), Thickeners (1442, 440, 412), Lemon Juice Concentrate (0.3%), Acidity Regulators (331, 330), Natural Flavours, Natural Colours (160a), Turmeric Extract, Live Cultures (Milk), Graham Cookie (5%) Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Raising Agent (500), Honey, Barley Flour, Meringue Pieces (3%) (Egg, Wheat), White Chocolate (2%) (Milk, Soy). Contains: Milk, Egg, Gluten, Wheat, Soy May contain: Pecan, Sesame, Cashew, Brazil Nut, Almond, Macadamia, Peanuts, Pine Nut, HazelNut, Pistachio

Check Gippsland Dairy Lemon Meringue against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gippsland Dairy Lemon Meringue is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go