Is Girards Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cheese culture
parmesan cheese
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy Caesar-style dressing with a savory, tangy flavor and smooth, slightly thick texture. Commonly used to dress romaine salads, drizzle over vegetables, serve as a dip for vegetables or wings, spread on sandwiches, or marinate chicken. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste, convenient bottle size, and satisfying thickness and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola And Soybean Oil, Water, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), White Wine Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Garlic (Dried), Anchovies, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Mustard Seed, Spice, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Onion (Dried), Molasses, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Yeast Extract, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Tamarind, Natural Flavor

Check Girards Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Girards Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Girards Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful