Is Girard's Caesar Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Corn-cider Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Anchovies, Citric Acid, Mustard Seed, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion, Natural Flavors, Sodium Benzoate Added as Preservative, Molasses, Buttermilk Powder, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Tamarind, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added To Protect Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check Girard's Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Girard's Caesar Dressing is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping