Is Girard's Caesar Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk powder
- anchovies
- egg yolk
- cheese culture
- part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- disodium inosinate
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
buttermilk powder
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Corn-cider Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Anchovies, Citric Acid, Mustard Seed, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion, Natural Flavors, Sodium Benzoate Added as Preservative, Molasses, Buttermilk Powder, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Tamarind, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added To Protect Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate
Check Girard's Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Girard's Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
Girard's Caesar Dressing is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


