Is Girards Dressing Greek Feta Vinaigrette - 12 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola, Soybean, and Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Pepperoncini Pepper, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Dried Garlic, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate Added to Maintain Freshness, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor.

Check Girards Dressing Greek Feta Vinaigrette - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Girards Dressing Greek Feta Vinaigrette - 12 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyGarlickySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep