Is Girards Dressing Greek Feta Vinaigrette - 12 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola, Soybean, and Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Pepperoncini Pepper, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Dried Garlic, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate Added to Maintain Freshness, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor.

Check Girards Dressing Greek Feta Vinaigrette - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Girards Dressing Greek Feta Vinaigrette - 12 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyGarlickySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep