Is Girard's® Greek Feta Vinaigrette 12 fl. oz. Bottle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
feta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This Greek style vinaigrette offers tangy, savory flavor with a creamy, pourable texture. Commonly used to dress salads, vegetables, sandwiches, and as a dip or marinade, reviewers note robust, pronounced flavor and smooth consistency; opinions vary on intensity, with some finding it bold while others praise its versatility and appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola And Soybean Oil, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Pepperoncini Pepper, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Mustard Seed, Dried Garlic, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Canola And Soybean Oil, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor

Check Girard's® Greek Feta Vinaigrette 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Girard's® Greek Feta Vinaigrette 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingTopping