Is Girards Light Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • egg yolk
  • cheese cultures
  • part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolk
cheese cultures
part skim milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A lighter style dressing offering creamy, tangy forward flavor with mild savory notes and a smooth, pourable texture clinging to greens. Commonly used on salads, as a sandwich spread, dip for vegetables, or marinade. Reviewers note balanced taste, lighter intensity than full strength varieties and convenient practical bottle size overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola And Soybean Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Anchovies, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Seed, Spice, Citric Acid, Onion, Molasses, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Yeast Extract, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Dried, Water, Natural Flavor, Dried

Check Girards Light Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Girards Light Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 13 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping