Is Girards Light Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
A lighter style dressing offering creamy, tangy forward flavor with mild savory notes and a smooth, pourable texture clinging to greens. Commonly used on salads, as a sandwich spread, dip for vegetables, or marinade. Reviewers note balanced taste, lighter intensity than full strength varieties and convenient practical bottle size overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- parmesan cheese
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
A lighter style dressing offering creamy, tangy forward flavor with mild savory notes and a smooth, pourable texture clinging to greens. Commonly used on salads, as a sandwich spread, dip for vegetables, or marinade. Reviewers note balanced taste, lighter intensity than full strength varieties and convenient practical bottle size overall.
Ingredients
Water, Canola And Soybean Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Anchovies, Xanthan Gum, Mustard Seed, Spice, Citric Acid, Onion, Molasses, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Yeast Extract, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Dried, Water, Natural Flavor, Dried
Check Girards Light Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Girards Light Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Girards Light Caesar Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


