Is Girard's Light Caesar Dressing Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural flavors
  • parmesan cheese

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Corn-cider Vinegar, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Anchovies, Citric Acid, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Natural Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Onion, Sodium Benzoate Added as Preservative, Buttermilk Powder, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Tamarind, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added To Protect Flavor, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check Girard's Light Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Girard's Light Caesar Dressing is available at 2 retailers

KrogerFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyUmamiSaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping