Is Girards Toasted Sesame Ginger Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- soybean oil
soy sauce
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Canola and Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Rice Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Salt, Ginger, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added to Protect Flavor.
Check Girards Toasted Sesame Ginger Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Girards Toasted Sesame Ginger Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Girards Toasted Sesame Ginger Dressing - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


