Is Girards Vinaigrette Olde Venice Italian - 12 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Classic Italian-style vinaigrette offers tangy, herb-forward flavor and a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used on salads, pastas, roasted vegetables, or as a marinade, reviewers mention reliable seasoning and versatility; a few report noticeable sweetness or oiliness, while many appreciate the convenient, resealable bottle for everyday use and consistent pour control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola And Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Cider Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Garlic (Dried), Mustard Seed, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice, Onion (Dried), Distilled Vinegar, Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Molasses, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Tamarind, Canola And Soybean Oil, Tamarind

Check Girards Vinaigrette Olde Venice Italian - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Girards Vinaigrette Olde Venice Italian - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyAcidicGarlickySavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping