Is Girards Vinaigrette Olde Venice Italian - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • xanthan gum

calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Classic Italian-style vinaigrette offers tangy, herb-forward flavor and a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used on salads, pastas, roasted vegetables, or as a marinade, reviewers mention reliable seasoning and versatility; a few report noticeable sweetness or oiliness, while many appreciate the convenient, resealable bottle for everyday use and consistent pour control.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola And Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Cider Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Garlic (Dried), Mustard Seed, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice, Onion (Dried), Distilled Vinegar, Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Molasses, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Tamarind, Canola And Soybean Oil, Tamarind

Check Girards Vinaigrette Olde Venice Italian - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Girards Vinaigrette Olde Venice Italian - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyAcidicGarlickySavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping