Is Girards Vinaigrette Olde Venice Italian - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Classic Italian-style vinaigrette offers tangy, herb-forward flavor and a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used on salads, pastas, roasted vegetables, or as a marinade, reviewers mention reliable seasoning and versatility; a few report noticeable sweetness or oiliness, while many appreciate the convenient, resealable bottle for everyday use and consistent pour control.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Classic Italian-style vinaigrette offers tangy, herb-forward flavor and a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used on salads, pastas, roasted vegetables, or as a marinade, reviewers mention reliable seasoning and versatility; a few report noticeable sweetness or oiliness, while many appreciate the convenient, resealable bottle for everyday use and consistent pour control.
Ingredients
Canola And Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Cider Vinegar, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Garlic (Dried), Mustard Seed, Monosodium Glutamate, Spice, Onion (Dried), Distilled Vinegar, Red Bell Pepper (Dried), Molasses, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor, Tamarind, Canola And Soybean Oil, Tamarind
Check Girards Vinaigrette Olde Venice Italian - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Girards Vinaigrette Olde Venice Italian - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Girards Vinaigrette Olde Venice Italian - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


