Is Girl Scouts Adventurefuls Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vegetable oil shortening (palm kernel and palm oils), cocoa (processed with alkali), cornstarch, caramel color, molasses, corn syrup, salt, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, leavening (baking soda), sea salt, paprika oleoresin (color). Contains: wheat, soy. Manufactured in a shared facility with: peanuts, coconut, milk.
Check Girl Scouts Adventurefuls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Girl Scouts Adventurefuls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Goodie Girl Sandwich Cookies, S'mores
Clabber Girl Gluten Free Double Acting Baking Powder - 8.1oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


