Is Girl Scouts Adventurefuls Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), vegetable oil shortening (palm kernel and palm oils), cocoa (processed with alkali), cornstarch, caramel color, molasses, corn syrup, salt, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, leavening (baking soda), sea salt, paprika oleoresin (color). Contains: wheat, soy. Manufactured in a shared facility with: peanuts, coconut, milk.

Check Girl Scouts Adventurefuls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping