Is Clabber Girl Gluten Free Double Acting Baking Powder - 8.1oz Pescatarian?

Description
This double-acting baking powder yields neutral flavor and promotes light, airy textures in cakes, muffins, pancakes, biscuits, and quick breads; commonly used to leaven home-baked goods. Customer reviews cite reliable, consistent rise and easy measuring, with occasional notes about clumping or loss of potency when stored improperly over extended time.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This double-acting baking powder yields neutral flavor and promotes light, airy textures in cakes, muffins, pancakes, biscuits, and quick breads; commonly used to leaven home-baked goods. Customer reviews cite reliable, consistent rise and easy measuring, with occasional notes about clumping or loss of potency when stored improperly over extended time.
Ingredients
Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate
Check Clabber Girl Gluten Free Double Acting Baking Powder - 8.1oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clabber Girl Gluten Free Double Acting Baking Powder - 8.1oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Clabber Girl Gluten Free Double Acting Baking Powder - 8.1oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


