Is Rumford Baking Powder, Gluten Free, Double Acting Pescatarian?

Description
This double-acting leavening delivers a neutral taste and light, airy texture in baked goods, commonly used for cakes, biscuits, pancakes, and quick breads. Reviewers frequently note consistent rising power, predictable results, and easy incorporation into batters, with occasional comments praising reliable shelf stability and handling across different home oven settings.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This double-acting leavening delivers a neutral taste and light, airy texture in baked goods, commonly used for cakes, biscuits, pancakes, and quick breads. Reviewers frequently note consistent rising power, predictable results, and easy incorporation into batters, with occasional comments praising reliable shelf stability and handling across different home oven settings.
Ingredients
Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate.
Check Rumford Baking Powder, Gluten Free, Double Acting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rumford Baking Powder, Gluten Free, Double Acting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Where to buy
Rumford Baking Powder, Gluten Free, Double Acting is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


