Is Girl Scouts Caramel Chocolate Chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet caramel and chocolate notes combine in a chewy, slightly crisp cookie often eaten as a snack, paired with coffee, or crumbled over ice cream; customer reviews commonly praise rich flavor and satisfying texture while noting variable freshness between purchases and occasional comments that sweetness can be intense for some.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet caramel and chocolate notes combine in a chewy, slightly crisp cookie often eaten as a snack, paired with coffee, or crumbled over ice cream; customer reviews commonly praise rich flavor and satisfying texture while noting variable freshness between purchases and occasional comments that sweetness can be intense for some.
Ingredients
OAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANOLA OIL, WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCONUT OIL, INVERT SUGAR, EGG REPLACER, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), XANTHAN GUM, CREAM OF TARTAR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check Girl Scouts Caramel Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Girl Scouts Caramel Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


