Is Girl Scouts Caramel Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet caramel and chocolate notes combine in a chewy, slightly crisp cookie often eaten as a snack, paired with coffee, or crumbled over ice cream; customer reviews commonly praise rich flavor and satisfying texture while noting variable freshness between purchases and occasional comments that sweetness can be intense for some.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
semi-sweet chocolate chips
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet caramel and chocolate notes combine in a chewy, slightly crisp cookie often eaten as a snack, paired with coffee, or crumbled over ice cream; customer reviews commonly praise rich flavor and satisfying texture while noting variable freshness between purchases and occasional comments that sweetness can be intense for some.
Ingredients
OAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CANOLA OIL, WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, COCONUT OIL, INVERT SUGAR, EGG REPLACER, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), XANTHAN GUM, CREAM OF TARTAR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check Girl Scouts Caramel Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Girl Scouts Caramel Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


