Is Girl Scouts Exploremores Rocky Road Ice Cream-inspired Cookies Filled With Flavors Of Chocolate, Marshmallow And Toasted Almond Crème. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Cornstarch, Invert Sugar, Caramel Color, Leavening (baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Peanut Flour, Whey (milk), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin C (antioxidant). Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat and Peanuts.

Check Girl Scouts Exploremores Rocky Road Ice Cream-inspired Cookies Filled With Flavors Of Chocolate, Marshmallow And Toasted Almond Crème. against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go