Is GIRL SCOUTS GOURMET GUM, CARAMEL COCONUT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- resinous glaze
- natural flavors
resinous glaze
Dietitian noteResinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
XYLITOL, GUM BASE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GUM ARABIC, GLYCERINE, ORGANIC COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), STEVIA EXTRACT, CARNAUBA WAX, RESINOUS GLAZE.
Check GIRL SCOUTS GOURMET GUM, CARAMEL COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GIRL SCOUTS GOURMET GUM, CARAMEL COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cocomels Organic Coconut Milk Caramel Bites Vegan Sea Salt -- 3.5 oz
Girl Scout Caramel DeLites Cookies - Samoas
INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Gourmet Hersheys Chocolate Caramel - 32 Fl. Oz.
Dang Toasted Coconut Chips, Caramel Sea Salt 3.17 oz (Case of 12)
INTERNATIONAL DELIGHT, GOURMET COFFEE CREAMER, CARAMEL MACCHIATO
About this product
Snack · Stick


