Is Girl scouts Peanut Butter Trail Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Peanut Butter Gems (peanut Butter Flavored Coating [sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Peanuts, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Salt], Sugar, Artificial Color [includes Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6], Gum Acacia, Corn Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze), Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Mini Cups (milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla], Peanut Butter [peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (rapeseed And/or Cottonseed), Salt], Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Powdered Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Peanut Oil, Propyl Gallate (to Maintain Freshness)], Pretzels [wheat Flour, Salt, Sunflower Or Canola Oil, Corn Syrup, Malt Syrup, Yeast], Cashews, Vegetable Oil (peanut And/or Soy), Salt. Contains Other Tree Nuts.

Check Girl scouts Peanut Butter Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go