Is Girl scouts Peanut Butter Trail Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate peanut butter mini cups
  • dextrose

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Peanut Butter Gems (peanut Butter Flavored Coating [sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Peanuts, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Salt], Sugar, Artificial Color [includes Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6], Gum Acacia, Corn Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze), Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Mini Cups (milk Chocolate [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla], Peanut Butter [peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (rapeseed And/or Cottonseed), Salt], Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Powdered Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Peanut Oil, Propyl Gallate (to Maintain Freshness)], Pretzels [wheat Flour, Salt, Sunflower Or Canola Oil, Corn Syrup, Malt Syrup, Yeast], Cashews, Vegetable Oil (peanut And/or Soy), Salt. Contains Other Tree Nuts.

Check Girl scouts Peanut Butter Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go