Is Gits Jilebi Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Lentil Flour, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palmolein Oil & Sesame Oil), Raising Agents (Citric Acid (E330) & Sodium Bicarbonate (E500(ii), Natural Color E160 (B) And Butylated Hydroxy Anisole (E320) No Artificial Colours 100% Vegetarian No Artificial Flavours Contains Wheat Gluten And Sesame May Contains Skimmed Milk Powder, Cashew Nuts, Pistachios, Almonds And Mustard
Check Gits Jilebi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gits Jilebi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Gits Jilebi is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


