Is Gits Punjabi Chole Ready Meals Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • ghee/clarified butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chick Peas, Onion, Tomato, Sunflower Oil, Coriander Leaves, Chillies, Ginger, Salt, Ghee/clarified Butter (Milk), Garlic, Pomegranate Seeds, Cumin, Cornflour, Jaggery, Cardamom, Cinnamon, Mace, Caraway, Coriander Seed, Fenugreek Leaves, Black Pepper, Cloves, No 100% Vegetarian All Natural No Artificial Colours No Artificial Flavours Contains Milk Solids May Contain Wheat Flour, Almonds, Pistachios, Cashew Nuts, Mustard And Sesame Seeds

Check Gits Punjabi Chole Ready Meals against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Gits Punjabi Chole Ready Meals is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go