Is Gits Ready To Eat Veg Biryani Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- ghee
- yoghurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basmati Rice, Potato, Water, Tomato, Onion, Yoghurt (Milk), Peas, Sunflower Oil, Ghee (Milk), Ginger, Garlic, Red Chillies, Coriander, Mint, Salt, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Cumin, Black Pepper, Bay Leaves, Green Cardamom, Black Cardamom, Caraway Seeds, Nutmeg, Mace, Cloves, Star Anise, Fennel Seeds, Rose Water, Saffron & Kewra, No 100% Vegetarian Contains Milk Solids No Artificial Colours No Artificial Flavours May Contain Wheat Flour, Almonds, Pistachios, Cashew Nuts, Mustard And Sesame Seeds
Check Gits Ready To Eat Veg Biryani against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gits Ready To Eat Veg Biryani in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Reviews
Good
Good with broccoli, mango sauce, and assorted seads
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gits Ready To Eat Veg Biryani is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


