Is Gits Ready To Eat Veg Biryani Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basmati Rice, Potato, Water, Tomato, Onion, Yoghurt (Milk), Peas, Sunflower Oil, Ghee (Milk), Ginger, Garlic, Red Chillies, Coriander, Mint, Salt, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Cumin, Black Pepper, Bay Leaves, Green Cardamom, Black Cardamom, Caraway Seeds, Nutmeg, Mace, Cloves, Star Anise, Fennel Seeds, Rose Water, Saffron & Kewra, No 100% Vegetarian Contains Milk Solids No Artificial Colours No Artificial Flavours May Contain Wheat Flour, Almonds, Pistachios, Cashew Nuts, Mustard And Sesame Seeds

Check Gits Ready To Eat Veg Biryani against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Good

Good with broccoli, mango sauce, and assorted seads

tastygood value
TYsonDec 9, 2025

Where to buy

Gits Ready To Eat Veg Biryani is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaWoolworths

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go