Is Gits Sambhar Mix Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lentils, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Red Chilli, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Shortening (Palmolein Oil & Sesame Oil), Tamarind Powder, Coriander Seeds, Mustard Seeds, Dehydrated Potatoes, Dehydrated Curry Leaves, Cumin Seeds, Citric Acid (E330), Fenugreek Seeds, Cinnamon Powder, Turmeric Powder, Asafoetida, Clove Powder And Permitted Anti-oxidants Butylated Hydroxyanisole (E320)

Check Gits Sambhar Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gits Sambhar Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup