Is Gits Sambhar Mix Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • asafoetida

asafoetida

Dietitian note

Asafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not wheat-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lentils, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Red Chilli, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Shortening (Palmolein Oil & Sesame Oil), Tamarind Powder, Coriander Seeds, Mustard Seeds, Dehydrated Potatoes, Dehydrated Curry Leaves, Cumin Seeds, Citric Acid (E330), Fenugreek Seeds, Cinnamon Powder, Turmeric Powder, Asafoetida, Clove Powder And Permitted Anti-oxidants Butylated Hydroxyanisole (E320)

Check Gits Sambhar Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gits Sambhar Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup