Is Giusto Sapore Traditional Italian Pasta Sauce 24oz - All Natural Non GMO Italian Premium Gourmet Brand - Made in Italy and Family Owned (Alfredo Sauce) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cow's milk
  • cheese

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Sunflower Oil, Cheese (Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Lysozyme From Egg), Potato Flakes, Salt, Sugar, Cashews, Yeast Extract, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Pine Nuts, Accidity Regulator: Lactic Acid - Antioxident: L-absorbic Acid

Check Giusto Sapore Traditional Italian Pasta Sauce 24oz - All Natural Non GMO Italian Premium Gourmet Brand - Made in Italy and Family Owned (Alfredo Sauce) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Giusto Sapore Traditional Italian Pasta Sauce 24oz - All Natural Non GMO Italian Premium Gourmet Brand - Made in Italy and Family Owned (Alfredo Sauce) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping