Is Givat Yummy Kids Strawberry Yogurt, 4 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cultured pasteurized grade a skim milk
  • natural and artificial flavors

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Nonfat Milk Solids, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Modified Food Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Pectin, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate (For Freshness), Red 40

Check Givat Yummy Kids Strawberry Yogurt, 4 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Givat Yummy Kids Strawberry Yogurt, 4 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

KrogerWalmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepSmoothie