Is GLACIER FREEZE ZERO SUGAR THIRST QUENCHER, GLACIER FREEZE Gluten Free?

Description
Glacier Freeze Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher is a Gatorade Zero variant developed specifically for athletes. It offers the same proven hydration and fueling benefits as Gatorade, but with no sugar. With electrolytes to replace what is lost in sweat, Glacier Freeze provides essential hydration during intense physical activity. Each serving contains 5-10 calories, making it a low-calorie option for those seeking a performance boost without the added sugar. While no information is available about what people say about this specific product, its focus on athletes and its zero sugar formula make it a popular choice for those looking to maintain their hydration and fueling needs without the sugar rush.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Glacier Freeze Zero Sugar Thirst Quencher is a Gatorade Zero variant developed specifically for athletes. It offers the same proven hydration and fueling benefits as Gatorade, but with no sugar. With electrolytes to replace what is lost in sweat, Glacier Freeze provides essential hydration during intense physical activity. Each serving contains 5-10 calories, making it a low-calorie option for those seeking a performance boost without the added sugar. While no information is available about what people say about this specific product, its focus on athletes and its zero sugar formula make it a popular choice for those looking to maintain their hydration and fueling needs without the sugar rush.
Ingredients
Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Monopotassium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Sucralose Acesulfame Potassium, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Blue 1.
Check GLACIER FREEZE ZERO SUGAR THIRST QUENCHER, GLACIER FREEZE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLACIER FREEZE ZERO SUGAR THIRST QUENCHER, GLACIER FREEZE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
GLACIER FREEZE ZERO SUGAR THIRST QUENCHER, GLACIER FREEZE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


