Is GLACIER RANCH FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, GLACIER RANCH Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES), SODIUM DIACETATE, SUGAR, SPICE, MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5.

Check GLACIER RANCH FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS, GLACIER RANCH against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go