Is GLACIER SMOOTHIE, BERRY BANANA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • yogurt cultures
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +3 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, MIXED BERRY PUREE (SUGAR, BLUEBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, BLACKBERRIES, RASPBERRIES, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), DEXTROSE, ERYTHRITOL, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DIGESTION RESISTANT MALTODEXTRIN, BANANA PUREE, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, YOGURT CULTURES (STREPTOCOCCUS THERMOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM LACTIS, LACTOBACILLUS ACIDOPHILUS, LACTOBACILLUS CASEI, LACTOBACILLUS RHAMNOSUS, LACTOBACILLUS DELBRUECKII LACTIS, LACTOBACILLUS DELBRUECKII BULGARICUS).

Check GLACIER SMOOTHIE, BERRY BANANA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking