Is GLAZE WITH BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA, BALSAMIC Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Dark, syrupy glaze delivers a balanced sweet-tart flavor with a glossy, viscous texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a finishing drizzle for salads, roasted vegetables, grilled proteins, cheeses, and desserts. Reviewers cite concentrated flavor, versatility, and consistent thickness, while some note strong sweetness and limited bottle size concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA (61%), GRAPE MUST CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM (STABILIZER).

Check GLAZE WITH BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA, BALSAMIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GLAZE WITH BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA, BALSAMIC is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegaryAcidic
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingTopping
Vegan? GLAZE WITH BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA, BALSAMIC | Spoonful