Is GLAZED APPLE CIDER DONUTS, GLAZED APPLE CIDER Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- wheat starch
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL AND FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, APPLE CIDER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 % OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SOY FLOUR, EGGS, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CINNAMON, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SPICE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR-AGAR, WHEAT STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE, SODIUM PROPIONATE PRESERVATIVE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BENZOATE PRESERVATIVE.
Check GLAZED APPLE CIDER DONUTS, GLAZED APPLE CIDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLAZED APPLE CIDER DONUTS, GLAZED APPLE CIDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Apple Cinnamon - 3.52 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
About this product
Snack · Piece


