Is GLAZED BANANA KREME PIE, BANANA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- mono- & diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium carbonate
- +5 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, PALM OIL & FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, BANANA FLAKES, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, MONO-&DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (AS COLOR), DEXTROSE, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS), GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, AGAR-AGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS), CORN SYRUP, POLYSORBATE 80, GLYCERINE, WHEAT STARCH, ETHYL ALCOHOL, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOR, SORBITAN MONOSTERATE.
Check GLAZED BANANA KREME PIE, BANANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLAZED BANANA KREME PIE, BANANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
GoMacro Banana + Almond Butter MacroBar®
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
About this product
Snack · Slice


