Is GLAZED BANANA KREME PIE, BANANA Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- mono- & diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium carbonate
- +7 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, PALM OIL & FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, BANANA FLAKES, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, MONO-&DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (AS COLOR), DEXTROSE, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS), GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, AGAR-AGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PROTECT FRESHNESS), CORN SYRUP, POLYSORBATE 80, GLYCERINE, WHEAT STARCH, ETHYL ALCOHOL, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOR, SORBITAN MONOSTERATE.
Check GLAZED BANANA KREME PIE, BANANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GLAZED BANANA KREME PIE, BANANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
GoMacro Banana + Almond Butter MacroBar®
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
About this product
Snack · Slice


