Is Glazed Banana Pie Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • food starch-modified
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • contains less than 2% of the following: food starch-modified, banana flakes, vegetable shortening

food starch-modified

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Palm Oil & Fractionated Palm Oil, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Food Starch-modified, Banana Flakes, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Fractionated Palm Oil, Mono-&diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Propionate (To Protect Freshness), Natural & Artificial Flavors, Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Titanium Dioxide (As Color), Dextrose, Sodium Benzoate To Protect Freshness, Glucono Delta Lactone, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Alginate, Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Agar-agar, Maltodextrin, Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Freshness), Corn Syrup, Polysorbate 80, Glycerin, Wheat Starch, Mono-& Diglycerides, Caramel Color, Sorbitan Monosterate

Check Glazed Banana Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking